header

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires businesses to comply
with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)   Archer Air Pty Ltd is
committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way that it
collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

Here is our Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we
collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of
information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell
us about yourself e.g. when you request information or when you send us email.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in
this privacy policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your
consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal
information:

Access to your personal information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that Archer Air Pty Ltd holds about you,
subject to some exceptions allowed by law.
If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests
for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Archer Air Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to
keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.
However, the internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept
responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the internet or for any
unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version
will be posted on our website.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this
Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us

Last Updated April 2008 .

Copyright © 2007 Archer Air   -  Designed and built by 2 Camels  -  Privacy Statement
airconditioning specialists